Flood Warning Update

Back to news

Please be advised that the Flood Warning issued for the Kawartha Lakes, Otonabee River and Rice Lake remains in effect. The following update is provided for your information.

A Flood Warning is issued when flooding is imminent or occurring.

Weather Forecast – Rain will begin this afternoon and continue over the next 5 days. Total receipts over the next 5 days  will be in the order of 60 millimeters with  40 millimeters of this amount expected to fall on Wednesday (May 01st) through Thursday (May 02nd).

Kawartha Lakes –   The Tri-Lakes (Buckhorn, Chemong and Pigeon Lakes) continue to rise at a rate of about 1 centimeter per day. The Kawartha Lakes that lie east of the Tri-Lakes are all rising at a rate of 5 to 8 centimeters per day. The forecasted rainfall on Wednesday / Thursday will sustain the current inflows from the Haliburton Highlands region into the Kawartha Lakes.

Otonabee River –   As previously forecast, over this past weekend, the Otonabee River reached approximately 350 cubic meters per second (cms) of flow at Lakefield. This will be increased to about 360 cms, tomorrow (Tuesday, April 30th). This is greater than the 10-year peak spring flow of 358 cubic meters per second, and approaching the 50-year peak spring flood flow of 363.5 cms.

Currently, at the end of Matchett Line in the Township of Otonabee-South Monaghan, the water level of the Otonabee River is measured as 188.94 meters above sea level (m.a.s.l.).  Tomorrow’s increase in flow at Lakefield is expected to raise water levels on the Otonabee River at the Matchett Line measuring point to 189.0 m.a.s.l. In addition, Wednesday/Thursday’s forecasted rainfall of 40 millimetres will cause increased inflows to the Otonabee River from tributary creeks south of Lakefield, such as Rays, Sawyer, Jackson, Meade, Baxter, Squirrel, etc., which in turn could raise water levels of the Otonabee River at Little Lake and below Lock #19 / Landsdowne Street another 5 centimeters.

Rice Lake –  As Otonabee River flows increase, water levels of Rice Lake will likewise increase.

The Otonabee Region Conservation Authority advises that residents and businesses located along the shores of the Kawartha Lakes, the Otonabee River and Rice Lake take appropriate precautions to protect themselves in anticipation that water levels will continue to rise throughout the coming weekend.

Current water level data and information regarding lakes and rivers along the Trent-Severn Waterway is available on-line via T-S-W’s Water Management InfoNet at:

https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet/niveau-eau-water-levels

The Otonabee Region Conservation Authority will continue to monitor current conditions and issue updates as required. This FLOOD WARNING will be updated no later than 3:00 pm THURSDAY, MAY 2, 2019.

Flood Warning Update – April 29 Issued by ORCA